bail practices and pretrial services · to increase data collection and analysis for all facets of...
[…] Reduction in use of monetary bail

The spirit of the bill is an emphasis on a presumption for nonmonetary release while considering risk to public safety and risk of failure to appear (FTA).

Reinsertion of original language in 2937.23 (A)(4) “shall not require monetary security as bail if the amount of the monetary security is designed to keep the accused detained.” Add a presumption of nonfinancial release and/or provisions for statutory preemptive release or detention based on category of offense, as recommended in the Ad Hoc Committee Report. Insert language similar to Colorado §16-4-103 (4)(c): “The judge shall … consider all methods of bond and conditions of release to avoid unnecessary pretrial incarceration”

Elimination of use of bail schedules

Bond should be determined based on risk of FTA and/or risk to public safety. In the limited circumstance where bail schedules are permitted they should be standardized across jurisdictions.