bandemer petition appendix 9.5 · crash in which the passenger was seriously injured ... injury as...
[…] Ford also collects data from its dealerships in Minnesota for use in redesigns and repairs. Finally, Ford has employees, certified mechanics, franchises, and real property, as well as an agent for accepting service, in Minnesota.1

1 Bandemer also argued below that Ford consented to personal jurisdiction by consenting to receive service of process through an agent in Minnesota. See Minn. Stat. § 303.06 (2018) (requiring that a foreign corporation “irrevocably consent[] to the service of process upon it”); Minn. Stat. § 303.13, subd. 1(1) (2018) (“A foreign corporation shall be subject to service of process . . . by service on its registered agent . . . .”). Consent-based jurisdiction exists independently of specific personal jurisdiction, and federal courts have held that “[o]ne of the most solidly established ways of giving such consent is to designate an agent for service of process within the State.” Knowlton v.