bank secrecy act training for volunteers board traini… · invescgaon of money laundering, tax...
[…] UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

FINANCIAL CRIMES ENFORCEMENT NETWORK IN THE MATTER OF: ) ) ) ) Number 2016-06 Bethex Federal Credit Union ) Bronx, New York )

ASSESSMENT OF CIVIL MONEY PENALTY

I. INTRODUCTION

The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN) has determined that grounds exist

to assess a civil money penalty against Bethex Federal Credit Union (Bethex or the Credit

Union), pursuant to the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA) and regulations issued pursuant to that Act.1

FinCEN has the authority to investigate credit unions for compliance with the BSA

pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810, which grants FinCEN “[o]verall authority for enforcement and

compliance, including coordination and direction of procedures and activities of all other

agencies exercising delegated authority under this chapter.” As a credit union, Bethex was a

“financial institution” and a “bank” within the meaning of the BSA and its implementing

regulations during the time relevant to this investigation. 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(E); 31 C.F.R.

§§ 1010.100(d)(6) and 1010.100(t).