banking services handbook department of state treasurer
[…] The online transaction requests DST to wire funds according to a preauthorized set of wiring instructions. All preauthorized payments are established by the completion of a Preauthorized Payment Form. For each repetitive payment, a template number is assigned and established on CB$. Wire requests can only be initiated by users established on CB$ who have been granted the Funds Transfer role.

Page 15: Banking Services Handbook Department of State Treasurer

15

III. DAILY DEPOSIT AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS DAILY DEPOSIT REQUIREMENT The Daily Deposit and Reporting Law (G.S. 147-77) requires each State agency to deposit and report all funds on a daily basis. The statute requires all agencies to: "daily deposit the same in some bank, or trust company, selected or designated by the State Treasurer, in the name of the State Treasurer at noon, or as near thereto as may be, and shall report the same daily to said Treasurer..." The Cash Management Plan as managed by OSC requires each agency to use techniques to improve efficiencies in handling cash and deposits.