banking services handbook department of state treasurer
[…] The amount should be written out, in addition to being shown in numeric form.

Only an authorized signature should be used.

Check stock should be secured.

Signature plates and stamps should be secured.

Voided warrants should be accounted for.

Stale date provision should be printed on the face.

Warrants should not be folded when inserted into mailing envelopes. ULTIMATE PAYEE One of the requirements of the State Controller’s Statewide Cash Management Plan [G.S. 147-86.11(f) (1)] is that “Moneys deposited with the State Treasurer (shall) remain on deposit with the State Treasurer until final disbursement to the ultimate payee.” The intent of this law is to prevent payments to a non-State account for further disbursement, thereby resulting in potential interest earnings losses. In some cases, the ultimate payee rule may be satisfied if the

Page 27: Banking Services Handbook Department of State Treasurer

27