banking services handbook department of state treasurer state of
[…] Rejected by DST – The initiator must modify the transaction.

Liquidated – The agency must contact DST for determination of resolution. (CB$ will not allow a negative Funds Transfer transaction to be initiated.)

IMPORTANT DEADLINE All FTs must be submitted on CB$ prior to 10 a.m. on the effective date of the payment. FTs submitted in advance will not be acted on until the effective date.

Page 45: Banking Services Handbook Department of State Treasurer State of

45

XVII. ULTIMATE PAYEE One of the requirements of OSC’s Statewide Cash Management Plan (N.C.G.S. § 147-86.11(f) (1)) is that “Moneys deposited with the State Treasurer [shall] remain on deposit with the State Treasurer until final disbursement to the ultimate payee.” The intent of this law is to prevent payments to a non-State account for further disbursement, thereby resulting in potential losses of interest earnings. Payment methods include warrants, ACHs, and FTs.