banking services handbook department of state treasurer state of
[…] A returns account may be required when opening new depository accounts depending on the institution’s requirements. Establishing a depository account with a Main or Non-main bank will take a minimum of three weeks which includes the receipt of deposit slips, but may take longer. Agencies should not begin using a depository account without permission from SBU to make the first deposit.

V. DAILY DEPOSIT AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS

DAILY DEPOSIT REQUIREMENT The Daily Deposit and Reporting Law (N.C.G.S. § 147-77) requires each State agency to deposit and report all funds on a daily basis. The statute requires all agencies to: "daily deposit the same in some bank, or trust company, selected or designated by the State Treasurer, in the name of the State Treasurer, at noon, or as near thereto as may be, and shall report the same daily to said Treasurer." N.C.G.S. § 147-77. The Statewide Cash Management Plan, as managed by OSC, requires each agency to use techniques to improve efficiencies in handling deposits.