banking services handbook department of state treasurer state of
[…] OSC makes deposits to the DSB accounts by approving requisitions, while the agencies actually issue and release the warrants. For this reason, it is imperative that proper procedures are in place and followed in order to eliminate the problem. The timing of the release of warrants is crucial. The proper utilization of CMCS, as well as CB$, should eliminate the possibility of overdrawn accounts. Furthermore, the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 147-86.11 (f)(4), which states, “Billings to the State for goods received or services rendered shall be paid neither early nor late but on the discount date or the due date..." should be considered. Cooperative effort benefits State government.

XVI. PAYMENTS/FUNDS TRANSFERS (FTS) CB$ has a Payments module that accommodates the initiation of Funds Transfers. The initiation is performed online, eliminating the necessity of having to issue a warrant.