department of state treasurer policy manual for local ... manual/35purchasing.pdf · department of...
[…] First-tier subcontractors are subcontractors who contract directly with the construction manager at risk. This could include: general contractors, electricians, plumbers, and mechanical workers. A good faith effort must be made by the construction management at risk and the first-tier subcontractors to recruit and select minority businesses for participation in the construction process.

G.S. 143-128.1(c) provides that “The construction management at risk may perform a portion of the work only if:

• the bidding process produces no responsible responsive bidder for that portion of the work,

• the lowest responsible, responsive bidder will not execute a contract for the bid portion of the work,

• the subcontractor defaults and a prequalified replacement cannot be obtained in a timely manner”, and

• the unit approves the construction management at risk’s performance of the work. All bids will be opened publicly by the construction management at risk and will be

entered as public records under Chapter 132 of the General Statues.