department of state treasurer policy manual for local ... manual/35purchasing.pdf · department of...
[…] If a unit contracts with a construction management at risk they must report the following information to the Department of Administration [G.S. 143-64.31(b)]:

• an explanation of why the construction manager at risk was selected, • the terms of the contract, • a list of construction managers at risk considered, but not chosen and the fees they

proposed • the form of bidding used by the construction manager at risk. 5. Alternative Methods Local governments may petition the State Building Commission to use an alternative

method of contracting not authorized under G.S. 143-128 (such as design-build) according to G.S. 143-135.26(9). Authorizations granted by the State Building Commission will only apply to a single project, and the unit seeking authorization must demonstrate that "the alternative contracting method is necessary because the project cannot be reasonably completed under the methods authorized under G.S. 143-128 or for such other reasons as the Commission, pursuant to its rules and criteria, deems

Page 29: Department of State Treasurer Policy Manual for Local ... Manual/35Purchasing.pdf · Department of State Treasurer . Policy Manual for Local Governments . ... Department of State

Department of State Treasurer – Policy Manual for Local Governments Section 35: Purchasing and Contracting Part II – Statutory Requirements and Guidance

LGC Page 25 of 52. Revision Issued: March 2011

appropriate and in the public's interest". The Commission cannot waive the competitive bidding requirements found in G.S. 143-129.

J. Dispute Resolution A dispute resolution process must be available on all building construction or repair