department of state treasurer policy manual for local ... manual/35purchasing.pdf · department of...
[…] • Substantial completion of the project as defined in G.S. 1-50(a)(5)c, as long as proper notice of the claim has been given if required by a contract, or

• The date the contract was terminated, if the contract was terminated before substantial completion.

K. Minority Business Participation G.S. 143-128.2(g) provides that a minority business is a business that is at least 51%

owned (stock or otherwise) by one or more minority persons or socially and economically disadvantaged individuals. The term “socially and economically disadvantaged individual” is a reference to federal statute 15 U.S.C. 637, which defines socially disadvantaged as “those individuals who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.” Economically disadvantaged are defined as “socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business who are not socially disadvantaged.”