department of state treasurer policy manual for local ... manual/35purchasing.pdf · department of...
[…] The issuance of a purchase order or the signing of a contract creates an encumbrance in the amount required to be paid during the current year. This amount is no longer available for obligation or expenditure, unless the purchase order or contract is cancelled, thus voiding the encumbrance.

Encumbrance records and controls are normally maintained by the finance department. Purchasing and other departments should ensure that the necessary data is provided on a timely basis to the finance department to maintain these effectively.

According to G.S. 159-26(d), using the “most recent federal decennial census”, “each city or town with a population over 10,000 and each county with a population over 50,000 shall maintain an accounting system that records and shows the encumbrances outstanding against each category of expenditure appropriated in its budget ordinance.” G.S. 115C-440 gives the Local Government Commission the authority to set the policy on encumbrances for schools.