department of state treasurer policy manual for local ... manual/35purchasing.pdf · department of...
[…] Many units by a board-approved policy discuss the accounting for multiyear contracts and address preaudit issues, which keeps the need for the resolution in Exhibit A from occurring with every multiyear contract.

An agreement that obligates the governmental unit in the current year for more than the amount appropriated is void and could become a personal liability of the employee who made the agreement. According to G.S. 159-28(e), "if an officer or employee of a local government or public authority incurs an obligation or pays out or causes to be paid out any funds in violation of this section [funds which have not been appropriated], he and the sureties on his official bond are liable for any sums so committed or disbursed. If the finance officer or any properly designated deputy finance officer gives a false certificate to any contract, agreement, purchase order, check, draft, or other document, he and the sureties on his official bond are liable for any sums illegally committed or disbursed thereby."

Page 9: Department of State Treasurer Policy Manual for Local ... Manual/35Purchasing.pdf · Department of State Treasurer . Policy Manual for Local Governments . ... Department of State