department of state treasurer policy manual for local ... manual/35purchasing.pdf · department of...
[…] Before submitting a computer software contract to bidding, however, local governments should examine whether any of the statutory exceptions to bidding apply. G.S. 143-135.9(c) allows counties, cities, towns, or subdivisions to acquire information technology using the “Best Value” procurement method. “Best Value” procurement means selecting a contractor based on which proposal offers the best trade-off between price and performance. Per G.S. 143-135.9(a)(1), “The award decision is made based on multiple factors, including: total cost of ownership, meaning the cost of acquiring, operating, maintaining, and supporting a product or service over its projected lifetime; the evaluated technical merit of the vendor’s proposal; the vendor’s past performance; and the evaluated probability of performing the requirements stated in the solicitation on time, with high quality, and in a manner that accomplishes the stated business objectives and maintains industry standards compliance.” G.S. 143-129.8 does provide some flexibility in the bidding and purchasing process for information technology goods and services. Under this statute, some negotiation on the contract specifications is allowed with the best responding provider.