department of state treasurer policy manual for local ... manual/35purchasing.pdf · department of...
[…] B. Authorization for Expenditures Funds must be properly appropriated or budgeted to meet contractual obligations. The

finance officer must determine whether a sufficient balance remains in the budget “to pay the sums obligated by the transaction”. G.S. 159-28(a) requires a preaudit certificate signed by the finance officer to appear on the contract, agreement or purchase order before it becomes an obligation of the governmental unit.

The only exception to the requirement that funds be available is for a continuing contract, authorized by G.S. 153A-13 for counties and G.S. 160A-17 for municipalities. These statutes define continuing contracts as contracts "some portions or all of which are to be performed in ensuing fiscal years." The primary factor in determining when a specific contract is a "continuing contract" is whether it is possible for the other party to the contract to fulfill part or the entire contract in the current year.