barbara galarza a.g. , a minor, individually, by and …...case 2:15-cv-04782-msg document 48 filed...
[…] districts and is the Commonwealth’s affirmation that it will fully implement the IDEA statute
and accompanying regulations. Section 14.102 states that Pennsylvania will adopt federal
regulations to satisfy “the statutory requirements under the IDEA.” Sections 14.123 (governing
evaluations) and 14.124 (governing re-evaluations) both require that “Copies of the evaluation
report and re-evaluation report shall be disseminated to the parents at least 10 school days prior
to the meeting of the IEP team, unless this requirement is waived by a parent in writing.”
Section 14.131(a) of Title 22 adopts 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a), which defines an IEP as “a written
statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in a meeting,”
and 34 C.F.R. § 300.27-300.30.
49. Title 22, Chapter 15 of the Pennsylvania Code governs all Pennsylvania school
districts and requires them to not discriminate against students with disabilities. Chapter 15