barnhart v. sigmon coal co., 534 u.s. 438 (2002)
[…] always the case. There are occasions when an exclusive focus on text seems to

    convey an incoherent message, but other reliable evidence clarifies the statute and

    75

    76

    77

    78

  • 8/17/2019 Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438 (2002)

    26/28

    avoids the apparent incoherence. In such a case and this is one we should never 

     permit a narrow focus on text to obscure a commonsense appraisal of that additional

    evidence.

    I respectfully dissent.

     Notes

    26 U.S.C. § 9701 (c)(2)(A) (1994 ed.) provides: "A person shall be considered

    to be a related person to a signatory operator if that person is "(i) a member of 

    the controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of [26 U.S.C. §]52(a))

    which includes such signatory operator; "(ii) a trade or business which is under 

    common control (as determined under [26 U.S.C. §]52(b)) with such signatory

    operator; or "(iii) any other person who is identified as having a partnershipinterest or joint venture with a signatory operator in a business within the coal