barnhart v. sigmon coal co., 534 u.s. 438 (2002)
[…] See supra, at 12-13.

    Each category of "related persons" describes a definitive group of persons. §9701(c)

    (2). Congress neither created a separate category for signatory operators nor 

    included signatory operators within these categories. It is unlikely that Congress

    intended to attach liability to a group such as successors in interest to signatory

    operators through a general clause that was meant to reach persons "described" in

    one of three explicit categories.

    Second, the Commissioner argues that, under §9701(c)(2)(A)(i), a signatory operator 

    is necessarily a member of a controlled group of corporations that includes itself.

    Brief for Petitioner 24. This subsection provides that "related persons" include "a

    member of the controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section

    52(a)) which includes such signatory operator." §9701(c)(2)(A)(i). Thus, according

    to the Commissioner's logic, if corporation A is a member of a controlled group that