barnhart v. sigmon coal co., 534 u.s. 438 (2002)
[…] "(iii) any other person who is identified as having a partnership interest or joint

    venture with a signatory operator in a business within the coal industry, but only if such business employed eligible beneficiaries, except that this clause shall not apply

    to a person whose only interest is as a limited partner." §9701(c)(2) (1994 ed.).

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    29

    30

    31

    32

  • 8/17/2019 Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438 (2002)

    11/28

    In addition, the last sentence of §9701(c)(2)(A) states that "[a] related person shall

    also include a successor in interest of any person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii)."

    Although the Commissioner maintains that Jericol is a "related person" to

    Shackleford, Jericol does not fall within any of the three specified categories

    defining a "related person." There is no contention that it was ever a member of a