basics of probate for the general practitioner - tba cle · basics of probate for the general...
[…] Exempt property includes tangible personal property normally located in, or used in or about, the principal residence of the decedent and not used primarily in a trade or business or for investment purposes, and a motor vehicle or vehicles not primarily used in a trade or

18

business. Any action to set aside exempt property must be commenced by nine months following the date of death as set forth in T.C.A. § 31-4-102. The surviving spouse is also entitled to homestead. T.C.A. § 31-1-104(a) provides as follows:

“Unless the homestead has been converted to cash by order of the court pursuant to § 30-2-209, and distributed outright and in fee, the homestead exempt in the possession of or belonging to each head of a family shall, upon that person’s death, any provision by will to the contrary notwithstanding, go to the surviving spouse during the surviving spouse’s natural life, with the products thereof, for the surviving spouse’s own use and benefit and that of the surviving spouse’s family who reside with the surviving spouse, and, upon the surviving spouse’s death, any provision by will to the contrary notwithstanding, it shall go to the minor children of the decedent, free from the debts of the father, mother or children. Upon the death of the minor child or children, or their arrival of age, the land may be sold, and the proceeds distributed among the heirs of the deceased head of a family as if the head of the family had died intestate….”

In order to claim homestead, the surviving spouse is not required to elect against the Will of the decedent.