before the · 2019-03-27 · 1 lead sampling in schools: public water system no. 3710020, 17-tc-03...
[…] In response to the Draft Proposed Decision, SWRCB states that it agrees that the permit amendment does not impose a reimbursable new program or higher level of service.139 In addition, SWRCB asserts that if the Commission determines that the permit amendment constitutes a new program or higher level of service, “there are alternative grounds to find that the City has sufficient fee authority to comply with the Permit Amendment.”140

IV. Discussion Article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part the following:

Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local government for the costs of such programs or increased level of service…