before the commission on state mandates
[…] Statutory language must be construed “in the context of the entire statute … and the statutory scheme of which it is a part.”26 Thus, the plain meaning rule of statutory construction does not allow courts to read a single sentence of a statutory provision in isolation.27 “Words in a statute ‘must be construed in context, keeping in mind the nature and obvious purpose of the statute where they appear.’”28

24 Government Code section 9605, which is referenced in the court’s holding, provides in relevant part the following: “Where a section or part of a statute is amended, it is not to be considered as having been repealed and reenacted in the amended form. The portions which are not altered are to be considered as having been the law from the time when they were enacted; the new provisions are to be considered as having been enacted at the time of the amendment; and the omitted portions are to be considered as having been repealed at the time of the amendment.” (Emphasis added.) 25 Roos v. Red (2006) 130 Cal.App.4th 870, 879-880. Collateral estoppel precludes a party from re-litigating the matters previously litigated and determined in a prior proceeding and makes the decision on the matter in the prior proceeding binding in the subsequent matter.