before the administrator united states ......to address the requirement of “reasonable...
[…] Page 43: BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES ......To address the requirement of “reasonable specificity” Petitioner cites to and quotes from the comment giving rise to the particular

Ecology, as the Part 70 permitting authority, has all necessary authority to independently implement all Part 70 applicable requirements51 . Furthermore, as the permitting authority, it is Ecology that must issue and enforce Hanford’s AOP in accordance with requirements of Part 70, including requirements of 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(2). [ See also WAC 173-401-800 (1)(d)(iv).] Under 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (a)(1)(ii), Ecology, as the permitting authority, cannot issue an AOP until Ecology “has complied with the requirements for public participation under paragraph (h) [40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)]”. Because Ecology didn’t comply with 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(2), Ecology also cannot comply with 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (a)(1)(ii). [See also WAC 173-401-700 (1)(c).]