before the administrator united states ......to address the requirement of “reasonable...
[…] • Contrary to 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(2), Ecology based some Renewal 3 terms and conditions on information supplied verbally by the Permittee and information destroyed before public review, thereby depriving the public the opportunity to review information used in the permitting process.

Forty (40) C.F.R. 70.8 (d) requires a petition be “…based only on objections to the permit that were raised with reasonable specificity during the public comment period . . ., or unless the grounds for such objection arose after such period.” 40 C.F.R. 70.8(d). The term “reasonable specificity” is not defined. To address the requirement of “reasonable specificity” Petitioner cites to and quotes from the comment giving rise to the particular objection.

3.1 Objection 1