before the administrator united states ......to address the requirement of “reasonable...
[…] Any State program approved by the Administrator shall at all times be conducted in accordance with the requirements of this part and of any agreement between the State and the Administrator concerning operation of the program.” 40 C.F.R. 70.10 (b)

PETITION TO OBJECT BILL GREEN TO THE HANFORD SITE 424 SHORELINE CT. TITLE V OPERATING PERMIT RICHLAND, WA NUMBER 00-05-006, RENEWAL 3 45 (509) 375-5443

Page 46: BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES ......To address the requirement of “reasonable specificity” Petitioner cites to and quotes from the comment giving rise to the particular

Under 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (a)(1)(ii), Ecology, as the permitting authority, cannot issue an AOP until Ecology “has complied with the requirements for public participation under paragraph (h) [40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)]”. [See also WAC 173-401-700 (1)(c).] Because Ecology didn’t comply with 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(2) and acknowledges it didn’t comply, Ecology also cannot comply with 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (a)(1)(ii).