before the administrator united states ......to address the requirement of “reasonable...
[…] WAC 173-401-800 (1)(d)(iv).] It thus appears EPA interprets the word “materials” to mean “information”.

Significant records deemed relevant by being used in the permitting process [40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(2); WAC 173-401-800 (1)(d)(iv)], implicates those records needed to ascertain whether monitoring is sufficient to assure continuous compliance [40 C.F.R. 70.6 (a)(3)(i)(B); WAC 173-401-615 (1)(b)], and those records sufficient to allow the Administrator of EPA to discharge its duty under section 505(b)(2) of the federal Clean Air Act (CAA) [40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(5)].

Under 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (a)(1)(ii), Ecology, as the permitting authority, cannot issue an AOP until Ecology “has complied with the requirements for public participation under paragraph (h) [40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)]”. [See also WAC 173-401-700 (1)(c).]

Part 70 also specifies that “[a]ll terms and conditions in a part 70 permit, including any provisions designed to limit a source's potential to emit, are enforceable by the Administrator and citizens under the Act.”