before the administrator united states ......to address the requirement of “reasonable...
[…] The 1st sentence of Petitioner’s comment 18 reads as follows:

“Contrary to 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (a)(1)(iv) and -70.6 (a)(1), Ecology did not include in the Permit applicable requirements from Administrative Order of Correction (AO) Number 20030006 for control of fugitive dust from the Marshalling Yard, now called the Material Handling Facility (MHF).”

This sentence is very similar to the objection stated above. Ecology’s full response to comment 18 is also provided below.

3.3.1 Requirements

In 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (a)(1)(iv) EPA requires “[a] permit, permit modification, or renewal may be issued only if all of the following condition have been met:. . . (iv) The conditions of the permit provide for compliance with all applicable requirements and the requirements of this part;”

Forty C.F.R. 70.6 (a)(1) requires: “Each permit issued under this part shall include the following elements: (1) Emissions limitations and standards, including those operational requirements and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable requirements at the time of permit issuance.”