before the administrator united states ......to address the requirement of “reasonable...
[…] [40 C.F.R. 70.6 (b)(1).] Citizen enforcement under the CAA is frustrated when Ecology and the Permittee act to make unavailable, records, such as NOC application materials and emissions calculations, needed by the public to evaluate options for enforcement of terms and conditions in an AOP.

Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. 70.8 (c)(3)(iii) “[f]ailure of the permitting authority to do any of the following also shall constitute grounds for an objection:. . . (iii) Process the permit under the procedures approved to meet § 70.7(h) of this part”). [40 C.F.R. 70.8 (c)(3)(iii) see also WAC 173-401-700 (1)(c).]

Under 40 C.F.R. 70.10 (c)(1)(i)(C), the Administrator may withdraw Part 70 program approval: “(i) Where the permitting authority’s legal authority no longer meets the requirements of this part, including the following: (C) Failure to comply with the public participation requirements of § 70.7(h) of this part” 40 C.F.R. 70.10 (c)(1)

In accordance with 40 C.F.R. 70.10 (b): “State failure to administer or enforce. Any State program approved by the Administrator shall at all times be conducted in accordance with the requirements of this part and of any agreement between the State and the Administrator concerning operation of the program.” 40 C.F.R. 70.10 (b)

3.4.2 Ecology’s responses