before the administrator united states ......to address the requirement of “reasonable...
[…] When Ecology overlooked requirements in Part 70, such as 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h) in favor of state guidance, it would appear to place its EPA-approved Part 70 program in jeopardy. Ecology acknowledges it overlooked requirements of 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(2) when it destroyed Part 70-relevant records using state guidance provided under the “State Government General Records Retention Schedule”. Ecology’s chosen path seems particularly risky, given Ecology can so easily remedy its oversight. See 40 C.F.R. 70.10 (c)(1)(i)(C)52 and 40 C.F.R. 70.10 (b)53 .

52 Under 40 C.F.R. 70.10 (c)(1)(i)(C), the Administrator may withdraw Part 70 program approval: “(i) Where the permitting authority’s legal authority no longer meets the requirements of this part, including the following: (C) Failure to comply with the public participation requirements of § 70.7(h) of this part” 40 C.F.R. 70.10 (c)(1)

53 “State failure to administer or enforce. Any State program approved by the Administrator shall at all times be conducted in accordance with the requirements of this part and of any agreement between the State and the Administrator concerning operation of the program.” 40 C.F.R. 70.10 (b)

PETITION TO OBJECT BILL GREEN TO THE HANFORD SITE 424 SHORELINE CT. TITLE V OPERATING PERMIT RICHLAND, WA NUMBER 00-05-006, RENEWAL 3 45 (509) 375-5443