before the administrator united states ......to address the requirement of “reasonable...
[…] nor the Permittee have the requisite authority to overlook federal regulation, namely 40 C.F.R. 70. At the very least, this oversight by both Ecology and the Permittee implicates those paragraphs of 40 C.F.R. 70 regarding significant records deemed relevant by being used in the permitting process [40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(2)2], those records needed to ascertain whether monitoring is sufficient to assure continuous compliance [40 C.F.R. 70.6 (a)(3)(i)(B)3], and records sufficient to allow the Administrator of EPA to discharge its duty under section 505(b)(2) of the federal Clean Air Act (CAA) [40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(5)4]. After all, Part 70 contains a regulatory mechanism for Ecology to obtain additional information needed to comply with requirements of Part 70. Part 70 also provides that Ecology cannot issue an AOP until it “has complied with the requirements for public participation under paragraph (h) [40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)])”. [40 C.F.R. 70.7 (a)(1)(ii); WAC 173-401-700 (1)(c).] Ecology can’t comply with public participation requirements of 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h) when relevant records were unavailable to the public because Ecology received them verbally, or because Ecology erased them.