before the administrator united states ......to address the requirement of “reasonable...
[…] (See letter AIR 13-822, 8/26/2013.)

. . .

Whether DOH required written NOC applications is not germane. Ecology, as the sole permitting authority, is obligated to issue Hanford’s AOP in accordance with Part 70. If DOH and the Permittee failed to supply NOC applications that will withstand requirements of Part 70, for EUs 1371 & 1384, then it is Ecology’s obligation to require the Permittee supply such applications. Neither DOH or the Permittee can absolve Ecology of this duty. According to 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (a)(1)(ii), Ecology cannot issue an AOP until Ecology “has complied with the requirements for public participation under paragraph (h) [40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)]”. [See also WAC 173-401-700 (1)(c).] Ecology can’t comply with public participation requirements of 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h) with verbal NOC applications created “in a meeting or on the phone”. Absent suitable NOC applications, the Permittee should not be allowed to operate EUs