before the administrator united states ......to address the requirement of “reasonable...
[…] When Ecology overlooked requirements in 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(2) in determining terms and conditions implementing Subpart H based upon verbal information and when determining and implementing Table 6 changes to an operating condition and to an emission limit based upon verbal information and destroyed records, Ecology also denies the public those records needed to ascertain whether monitoring is sufficient to assure continuous compliance [40 C.F.R. 70.6 (a)(3)(i)(B)], and impacts whether existing records are sufficient to allow the Administrator of EPA to discharge its duty under section 505(b)(2) of the federal Clean Air Act (CAA) [40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(5)].

Part 70 specifies that “[a]ll terms and conditions in a part 70 permit, including any provisions designed to limit a source's potential to emit, are enforceable by the Administrator and citizens under the Act.” [40 C.F.R. 70.6 (b)(1).] Citizen enforcement under the CAA is frustrated when Ecology and the Permittee act to make unavailable, records, such as actual NOC application materials and emissions calculations, needed by the public to evaluate options for enforcement of terms and conditions in an