before the energy facility siting council of ... - oregon.gov · 2/28/2017 · ii.c.4 council...
[…] her request for a contested case raise a significant of issue of fact or law that may affect the 11

Council’s determination that the facility, with the changes proposed by the amendment, meets 12

an applicable standard, but that Ms. Gilbert’s Issue One could affect a site certificate condition. 13

Therefore, the Council denies the request for a contested case proceeding as to all of the issues 14

raised in the request and pursuant to OAR 345-027-0070(7) imposes Condition IV.M.1, as 15

amended in the final order. 16

17

IV. AMENDMENT REVIEW AND APPLICABLE STANDARDS 18

Under ORS 469.405, “a site certificate may be amended with the approval of the Energy Facility 19

Siting Council.” The Council has adopted rules for determining when a site certificate 20

amendment is necessary (OAR 345-027-0030 and -0050) and rules setting out the procedure for 21

amending a site certificate (OAR 345-027-0060 and -0070). 22

23