before the energy facility siting council of ... - oregon.gov · 2/28/2017 · ii.c.4 council...
[…] transmission structures to move power. At the northern end of the existing Hay Canyon 2

transmission line, Golden Hills would need to construct approximately 700 feet of new 230 kV 3

transmission line to connect to the BPA grid.38 4

Based upon 2013 legislation, the Council finds that the 230 kV transmission line should be 5

evaluated as a “utility necessary for public service”, a use permitted in EFU zoned land pursuant 6

to ORS 215.283(c). If a utility facility necessary for public service is an associated transmission 7

line as that term is defined in ORS 215.274 and ORS 469.300, the use may be established in 8

EFU-zoned land as provided in ORS 215.274. ORS 469.300(3) defines an “associated 9

transmission line” as a “new transmission lines constructed to connect an energy facility to the 10

first point of junction of such transmission line or lines with either a power distribution system 11

or an interconnected primary transmission system or both or to the Northwest Power Grid,” 12

and that definition is incorporated by reference in ORS 215.274. Associated transmission lines 13

reviewed under ORS 215.274 are a subset of the transmission lines that could be evaluated as 14

utility facilities necessary for public service under ORS 215.283(1)(c).