before the energy facility siting council of ... - oregon.gov · 2/28/2017 · ii.c.4 council...
[…] and the certificate holder. ORS 469.370(12) requires the Council to “specify in the certificate 6

the date by which construction of the facility must begin.” ORS 469.401(2) requires that the site 7

certificate contain a condition “for the time for completion of construction.” Under OAR 345-8

027-0000, the certificate holder must begin construction on the facility no later than the 9

construction beginning date specified by Council in the site certificate, unless an amendment is 10

requested and granted. “Construction” is defined in ORS 469.300(6) to mean “work performed 11

on a site, excluding surveying, exploration or other activities to define or characterize the site, 12

the cost of which exceeds $250,000.” OAR 345-001-0010(12) adopts the statutory definition. 13

As discussed above and as provided in the RFA, the certificate holder requests to extend the 14

construction start date to June 18, 2018, and the construction completion date to June 18, 15