before the environmental appeals board united … by... · 2018. 4. 18. · before the...
[…] Water Pollution Abatement Dist. v. U.S. EPA, 690 F.3d 9, 33 (1st Cir. 2012); U.S. Steel Corp. v.

    Train, 556 F.2d 822, 838 (7th Cir. 1977). Section 301(b)(1)(C) requires that NPDES permits

    include effluent limits more stringent than technology-based limits whenever “necessary to

    meet water quality standards, treatment standards, or schedules of compliance, established

    pursuant to any State law or regulations…or any other Federal law or regulation, or required to

    implement any applicable water quality standard established pursuant to [the CWA].”4 33

    U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C); see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(d) (prohibiting issuance of an NPDES

    permit “[w]hen the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with the applicable

    water quality requirements of all affected States.”).

    4 Effluent limits are restrictions on the quantities, rates, and concentrations of pollutants that may be discharged from point sources. 33 U.S.C. § 1362(11).

  • 7

    NPDES permits must contain effluent limitations necessary to attain and maintain water