before the federal communications commission washington ... · pdf filefederal communications...
[…] including the “burning, pulverizing, or shredding of papers” and “destruction or erasure of

electronic media.”118 Alternatively, businesses that are subject to the rule can contract with a

114 See, e.g., GMR Transcription Servs. Inc., Docket No. C-4482 (Aug. 14, 2014) (decision and order) (“Such program, the content and implementation of which must be fully documented in writing . . . .”), available athttps://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/cases-proceedings/122-3095/gmr-transcription-services-inc-matter.115 16 C.F.R. § 314.3(a) (entity must “develop, implement, and maintain a comprehensive information security program that is written”).116 Privacy NPRM, ¶¶ 212-14.117 16 C.F.R. § 682.3(a).118 16 C.F.R. § 682.3(b)(1)-(2).

29

third party to conduct disposal, provided that they properly supervise the third party.119 FTC

staff suggests that the FCC include disposal requirements that are similar to those contained in