before the federal communications commission washington ... 07 17 verizon... · before the ....
[…] 22

by the planned copper retirement received notice.”96 The Commission should return to its prior

rule requiring notice only to telephone exchange service providers that directly interconnect.

Further, as we already explained,97 the Commission should eliminate the mailing requirement

and allow incumbent LECs to post notices on their network change web pages within five

business days of filing a copper retirement application with the Commission.

E. Eliminate Section 51.325(c).

Many parties support deleting or reforming Section 51.325(c), which prohibits providers

from giving advance notice of “information about planned network changes” to “separate

affiliates, separated affiliates, or unaffiliated entities (including actual or potential competing

service providers or competitors).”98 As we explained, Section 51.325(c) slows down network

transitions by inhibiting providers from working cooperatively with landowners and landlords to

obtain rights of way for next-generation technologies ahead of filing to retire copper.99 Even