before the iowa board of pharmacy case no. 2012-80
[…] Count II

The preponderance of the evidence also established a violation under Count II. 657 IAC 36.1(4)0) authorizes the Board to discipline a licensee for violating a statute or law of this state, ... without regard to its designation as either a felony or misdemeanor, which statute or law relates to the practice of pharmacy or the distribution of controlled substances, prescription drugs, or nonprescription drugs.

Respondent pled guilty to violating Iowa Code section 124.410, which provides in relevant part:

124.410 Accommodation offense In a prosecution for unlawful delivery or possession with intent to deliver marijuana, if the prosecution proves that the defendant violated the provisions of section 123.401, subsection 1, by proving that the defendant delivered or possessed with intent to deliver one-half ounce or less of marijuana which was not offered for sale, the defendant is guilty of an accommodation offense ....

Respondent's actions, which culminated in her guilty plea to an Accommodation Offense, demonstrate that she violated state laws related to the practice of pharmacy and to the distribution of controlled substances, in violation of 155A.12(1)(2011) and 657 IAC 36.1(4)0).