before the medical board of california department of ...4patientsafety.org/documents/mohamed, ehab a...
[…] 25 "(f) Any action or conduct which would have warranted the denial of a certificate."

26 5. Section 2266 of the Code states: The failure of a physician and surgeon to maintain

27 adequate and accurate records relating to the provision of services to their patients constitutes

28 unprofessional conduct."

2 SECOND AMENDED ACCUSATION

(OAH No. 2010090743)

Page 10: BEFORE THE MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF ...4patientsafety.org/documents/Mohamed, Ehab A 2013-02-14.pdf · 3 to Respondent EHAB A. MOHAMED, M.D., is surrendered and accepted

6. Section 2236 of the Code states:

2 "(a) The conviction of any offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or

3 duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this

4 chapter. [Chapter 5, the Medical Practice Act]. The record of conviction shall be conclusive

5 evidence only of the fact that the conviction occurred.

6 "(b) The district attorney, city attorney, or other prosecuting agency shall notify the

7 Division of Medical Quality 1 of the pendency of an action against a licensee charging a felony or

8 misdemeanor immediately upon obtaining information that the defendant is a licensee. The