before the state of california appeals board … · san francisco, ca 94128 employer docket no....
[…] 12

further explain or justify that the "judgment call" was appropriate under the facts of this case.

The Division's primary witness, Doromal, was not qualified as an exper:. Doromal testified that he relied on his experience, the information he developed through his inspection and the dictionary to determine that ramp service work brought about unusual and excessive hand cut exposure. He admitted he had no prior experience, guidelines or standards to support him when he made a "judgment call" in issuing the citation.

We are guided by Evidence Code section 550 in deciding whether the Division met its burden of producing evidence. "The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party against whom the finding on that fact would be required in the absence of further evidence." (Evid. Code § 550) Board precedents also hold the Division has the burden of proof. For example: The Division must produce evidence at a hearing to establish by a preponderance of the evidence each element of a violation.