before the united states department of agriculture · before the united states department of...
[…] individuals. U.S. Milk has conducted training seminars on understanding Federal Orders.
From these educational meetings, a Steering Committee was formed with representatives
from Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and Kentucky and the decision
made to participate in federal order hearings. U.S. Milk's dairy farmer members market
milk in Orders 5, 6 and 7 and it is an "interested" party within the meaning of 7 C.F.R. §
900.9(b).
For purposes ofthis brief, these four party organizations will be referred to as
the SPSC.
II. Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions
7 CFR §900.9(b) provides for the fiing of "proposed findings and conclusions,
and written arguments or briefs, based upon the evidence received at the hearing..."
Consistent with 7 CFR §900.9(b), SPSC submits the following findings and conclusions,
with argument on brief to follow in the next section.
1. Since 1990, the southeast region, encompassing federal orders 5, 6, and 7 has