before the united states securities and ......2007/09/18  · the nathan cummings foundation new...
[…] For these companies, as well as for

    those who have crossed the FAS 5 threshold, the narrative disclosure provisions of Regulation S

    K require that they disclose and discuss their material climate risks. Three specific provisions of

    Regulation S-K require narrative disclosures of climate risks:

    Item 101: Description of Business

    Item 101 requires a description of the “general development of business,”15 including

    plan of operation, “any anticipated material acquisition of plant and equipment and the capacity

    15 17 C.F.R. § 229.101(a) (2007).

    15

  • thereof,”16 and “other material areas which may be peculiar to the registrant’s business.”17 Item

    101(c) requires disclosure of “competitive condition in the business.”18 As described in Part 3,

    below, both regulatory developments relating to greenhouse gas emissions and the physical risks