before u.s. customs and border protection u.s. …
[…] U.S.C. §601(6) as including any “small business” as defined in 5 U.S.C. §601(3): “the term

‘small business’ has the same meaning as the term ‘small business concern’ under section 3 of

the Small Business Act, unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the

Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or

more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes

such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” No such definition(s) have been promulgated by

CBP.

Section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. §632), provides that “a small-business

concern ... shall be deemed to be one which is independently owned and operated and which is

not dominant in its field of operation.” Additional criteria are permitted by the Small Business

Act only after public notice and comment, and none have been promulgated with respect to any

category of individuals. Individuals are by definition “independently owned,” and of course