best interest of the child standard in connecticut
[…] Third Party Custody: “. . . any other custody arrangements as the court may determine to be in the best interests of the child.” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 46b-56(b)(4) (2017).

Presumption Re Best Interest of Child To Be In

Custody Of Parent. “In any dispute as to the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the parent, which presumption may be rebutted by showing that it would be detrimental to the child to permit the parent to have custody.” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 46b-56b (2017).

Best Interest - 17

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2017) § 46b-56a. Joint custody Presumption.

(b) “There shall be a presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that joint custody is in the best interests of a minor child where the parents have agreed to an award of joint custody or so agree in open court at a hearing for the purpose of determining the custody of the minor child or children of the marriage. If the court declines to enter an order awarding joint custody pursuant to this subsection, the court shall state in its decision

the reasons for denial of an award of joint custody.”

§ 46b-56b. Presumption re best interest of child to be in custody of parent. (b) “In any dispute as to the custody of a minor child