better information for better regulation: how...
[…] The National Vocational Student Loan Insurance Act of 1965 determined the eligibility of for-profit institutions,45 where-as the HEA determined the eligibility of public and other non-profit institutions.46 But in 1968, based on the fact that vocation-al students were repaying their loans in promising numbers,47 Congress merged the two student loan insurance programs under the reauthorized HEA.48 However, Congress has always retained separate definitions of for-profit and non-profit institutions.49

42. FTC Guides for Private Vocational and Distance Education Schools, 16 C.F.R. § 254 (2013), available at http://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/federal_register_notices/2013/11/131118vocationalschools.pdf. 43. Higher Education Act of 1965 § 102(a)(1), 20 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(1) (2012) (“[T]he term ‘institution of higher education’ for purposes of Title IV includes . . . (A) a proprietary institution of higher education . . . ; (B) a postsecondary vocational institution . . .”). 44. Mark L. Pelesh, Markets, Regulation, and Performance in Higher Education, in FOR-PROFIT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES: THEIR MARKETS, REGULATION, PERFORMANCE, AND PLACE IN HIGHER EDUCATION 91 (Guilbert C. Hentschke et al. eds., 2010). 45.