bill drafting manual for the kentucky general assembly informational bulletin no. 117 (revised 2004)...
[…] In preparing a bill draft, the drafter should discuss with a bill’s sponsor whatareas, if any, the sponsor wishes to leave to the discretion of an administrativeagency through the promulgation of administrative regulations. Areas for consid-eration include fees and fee ceilings, hearing procedures, the establishment offorms, and what official or administrative body is to be given the authority topromulgate administrative regulations.

Sec. 407. Bills Confirming Reorganizations

Under KRS 12.028(5), a temporary reorganization that is not confirmed bythe General Assembly at the next regular session after its issuance terminatesninety days after sine die adjournment of that session. That subsection also pro-vides that “[t]he subject matter of each executive order relating to reorganizationshall be presented to the General Assembly in a separate bill.” Where a subse-quent reorganization amends an earlier one and cannot stand on its own, the planstogether constitute in effect a single subject matter and should be treated in asingle bill.