bill lockyer, attorney general of the state of v. city and ... · pdf fileoriginal petition...
[…] Eu refers to its stay of “Section 5 of(continued...)

21

Such defiance is creating a substantial ambiguity and inconsistency in the

administration of the law that is simply untenable. Accordingly, this Court

should immediately grant the requested relief to maintain the rule of law

pending full resolution of these issues.

II

THE SUPREME COURT HAS AUTHORITY TO HALT SAN FRANCISCO’S VIOLATION OF STATE LAW BY FASHIONING APPROPRIATE WRIT RELIEF

The Court can properly fashion appropriate writ relief to stop San

Francisco’s continuing violations of state law. Article VI, section 10 of the

California Constitution vests this Court with “original jurisdiction in

proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and

prohibition.”5/ In the past, this Court has exercised its original jurisdiction

and, ultimately, issued a writ commanding a governmental official to take

specified action. For example, Perry v. Jordan, supra, 34 Cal.2d 87, was an

original proceeding where the Court issued a writ commanding the Secretary