bill lockyer, attorney general of the state of v. city and ... · pdf fileoriginal petition...
[…] The City and County of San Francisco has been issuing thousands of

Page 4: BILL LOCKYER, Attorney General of the State of v. CITY AND ... · PDF fileORIGINAL PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE, PROHIBITION, ... AUTHENTICITY OF EXHIBITS 7. All the exhibits in the

3

altered License and Certificate of Marriage forms that differ from the forms

prescribed by the State of California. The forms have been altered by city and

county officials to permit couples of the same gender to apply for marriage

certificates, despite the express provisions of California Family Code section

300 [“[m]arriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between

a man and a woman . . . .”], section 301 [“[a]n unmarried male . . . and an

unmarried female . . . are capable of consummating marriage”], and section

308.5 [“[o]nly marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in

California”]. The California Department of Health Services issued a directive