bill lockyer, attorney general of the state of v. city and ... · pdf fileoriginal petition...
[…] California Constitution and Rule 56(a) of the California Rules of Court. This

action is an original petition, rather than a challenge to the actions of the

Superior Court in the cases described above. As noted in the accompanying

petition, the Attorney General requests that this Court issue an order

compelling respondents to perform their ministerial duties under California

law.

ARGUMENT

I

THIS COURT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO GRANT THEREQUESTED RELIEF AND MAINTAIN THE RULE OF LAWPENDING A FINAL RESOLUTION OF THE LEGAL ISSUESSURROUNDING SAME-SEX MARRIAGE

Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution confers on this Court

“original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of

mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition.” Although the Court generally declines

to exercise original jurisdiction except in unique circumstances (see

Page 20: BILL LOCKYER, Attorney General of the State of v.