billing code: 4910-60-p department of transportation
[…] transportation safety. Furthermore, PHMSA expects cost savings to be achieved through

this amendment, as it provides for a partial relaxation of the requirements in the HMR;

however, PHMSA is unable to quantify these potential cost savings because it does not

have data on the cost differences between “removed” and “substantially removed” or the

number of persons affected. A more detailed discussion of the economic analysis can be

found in the accompanying RIA.

Therefore, in this final rule, PHMSA is revising § 173.28(c)(1)(i) to read,

“Cleaning to base material of construction, with all former contents, internal and external

corrosion removed, and any external coatings and labels sufficiently removed to expose

any metal deterioration that adversely affects transportation safety.”

Page 18: Billing Code: 4910-60-P DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

PHMSA issued the following Final Rule on October 21, 2020, and it has been submitted to the Office of the Federal Register for publication.