billing code: 4910-60-p department of transportation
[…] Please refer to the official version in a forthcoming Federal Register publication, which will appear on the websites of each of the Federal Register (www.federalregister.gov) and the Government Printing Office (www.govinfo.gov). After publication in the Federal Register, this unofficial version will be removed from PHMSA’s website and replaced with a link to the official version. PHMSA will also post the official version in docket no. PHMSA-2017-0120.

17

removed from the proposed revisions to § 173.28(c)(1)(i). Therefore, in its comments to

the NPRM, RIPA suggests that § 173.28(c)(1)(i) be revised to read, “Cleaning to base

material of construction, with all former contents, internal and external corrosion

removed, and any external coatings and labels sufficiently removed to expose any metal

deterioration which adversely affects transportation safety.” RIPA contends this will

establish a workable safety standard based upon adequate removal of surface coating

materials to expose evidence of metal deterioration. PHMSA received no other

comments on this proposed change to the HMR.