bowsher v. synar, 478 u.s. 714 (1986)
[…] doubt that one of the identifying characteristics of the Comptroller General is

    his statutorily required relationship to the Legislative Branch.

      '

  • 8/17/2019 Bowsher v. Synar, 478 U.S. 714 (1986)

    20/61

     

    for investigating the use of public money, four of the five enumerated duties

    specifically describe an obligation owed to Congress. The first is the only one

    that does not expressly refer to Congress: The Comptroller General shall

    "investigate all matters related to the receipt, disbursement, and use of public

    money." 31 U.S.C. § 712(1). The other four clearly require the Comptroller 

    General to work with Congress' specific needs as his legal duty. Thus, the

    Comptroller General must "estimate the cost to the United States Government

    of complying with each restriction on expenditures of a specific appropriation

    in a general appropriation law and report each estimate to Congress with

    recommendations the Comptroller General considers desirable." § 712(2)

    (emphasis added). He must "analyze expenditures of each executive agency the

    Comptroller General believes will help Congress decide whether public money

    has been used and expended economically and efficiently." § 712(3) (emphasis

    added). He must "make an investigation and report ordered by either House of 

    Congress or a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over revenue,appropriations, or expenditures." § 712(4) (emphasis added). Finally, he must

    "give a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over revenue, appropriations,

    or expenditures the help and information the committee requests." § 712(5)

    (emphasis added).

    85 The statutory provision detailing the Comptroller General's role in evaluating

     programs and activities of the United States Government similarly leaves no

    doubt regarding the beneficiary of the Comptroller General's labors.