bowsher v. synar, 478 u.s. 714 (1986)
[…] has been released by the committee for which the material was compiled." §

    717(d)(2).

    91  Numerous other provisions strongly support the conclusion that one of the

    Comptroller General's primary responsibilities is to work specifically on behalf of Congress. The Comptroller General must make annual reports on specified

    subjects to Congress, to the Senate Committee on Finance, to the Senate

    Committee on Governmental Affairs, to the House Committee on Ways and

    Means, to the House Committee on Government Operations, and to the Joint

    Committee on Taxation. 31 U.S.C. §§ 719(a), (d). On request of a committee,

    the Comptroller General "shall explain to and discuss with the committee or 

    committee staff a report the Comptroller General makes that would help the

    committee—(1) evaluate a program or activity of an agency within the

     jurisdiction of the committee; or (2) in its consideration of proposed

    legislation." § 719(i). Indeed, the relationship between the Comptroller General

    and Congress is so close that the "Comptroller General may assign or detail an

    officer or employee of the General Accounting Office to full-time continuous