8/17/2019 Bowsher v. Synar, 478 U.S. 714 (1986)
[…] (emphasis added).
85 The statutory provision detailing the Comptroller General's role in evaluating
programs and activities of the United States Government similarly leaves no
doubt regarding the beneficiary of the Comptroller General's labors. TheComptroller General may undertake such an evaluation for one of three
specified reasons: (1) on his own initiative; (2) "when either House of Congress
orders an evaluation"; or (3) "when a committee of Congress with jurisdiction
over the program or activity requests the evaluation." 31 U.S.C. § 717(b). In
assessing a program or activity, moreover, the Comptroller General's
responsibility is to "develop and recommend to Congress ways to evaluate a
program or activity the Government carries out under existing law." § 717(c)
(emphasis added).
86 The Comptroller General's responsibilities are repeatedly framed in terms of his
specific obligations to Congress. Thus, one provision specifies in some detail
the obligations of the Comptroller General with respect to an individual
committee's request for a program evaluation:
87 "On request of a committee of Congress, the Comptroller General shall help the
committee to—
88 "(A) develop a statement of legislative goals and ways to assess and report
-
8/17/2019 Bowsher v. Synar, 478 U.S. 714 (1986)
21/61
program performance related to the goals, including recommended ways to
assess performance, information to be reported, responsibility for reporting,
frequency of reports, and feasibility of pilot testing; and
89 "(B) assess program evaluations prepared by and for an agency." § 717(d)(1).
90 Similarly, another provision requires that, on "request of a member of
Congress, the Comptroller General shall give the member a copy of the
material the Comptroller General compiles in carrying out this subsection that
has been released by the committee for which the material was compiled." §
717(d)(2).
91 Numerous other provisions strongly support the conclusion that one of the
Comptroller General's primary responsibilities is to work specifically on behalf of Congress. The Comptroller General must make annual reports on specified