8/17/2019 Bowsher v. Synar, 478 U.S. 714 (1986)
[…] Those responsibilities leave little
doubt that one of the identifying characteristics of the Comptroller General is
his statutorily required relationship to the Legislative Branch.
'
-
8/17/2019 Bowsher v. Synar, 478 U.S. 714 (1986)
20/61
for investigating the use of public money, four of the five enumerated duties
specifically describe an obligation owed to Congress. The first is the only one
that does not expressly refer to Congress: The Comptroller General shall
"investigate all matters related to the receipt, disbursement, and use of public
money." 31 U.S.C. § 712(1). The other four clearly require the Comptroller
General to work with Congress' specific needs as his legal duty. Thus, the
Comptroller General must "estimate the cost to the United States Government
of complying with each restriction on expenditures of a specific appropriation
in a general appropriation law and report each estimate to Congress with
recommendations the Comptroller General considers desirable." § 712(2)
(emphasis added). He must "analyze expenditures of each executive agency the
Comptroller General believes will help Congress decide whether public money
has been used and expended economically and efficiently." § 712(3) (emphasis
added). He must "make an investigation and report ordered by either House of
Congress or a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over revenue,appropriations, or expenditures." § 712(4) (emphasis added). Finally, he must
"give a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over revenue, appropriations,
or expenditures the help and information the committee requests." § 712(5)
(emphasis added).
85 The statutory provision detailing the Comptroller General's role in evaluating
programs and activities of the United States Government similarly leaves no
doubt regarding the beneficiary of the Comptroller General's labors.