bpa’s interim environmental redispatch and negative...
[…] Furthermore, the act of redispatching non-federal generators with federal hydropower is not a sale or exchange of surplus energy for use outside the region within the meaning of the Preference Act. Simply stated, BPA is not selling surplus energy or peaking capacity during an Environmental Redispatch event. Mr. Pace also discusses 16 U.S.C. § 837b in relation to BPA’s provision of balancing services to wind generators. As discussed above, BPA’s decision to provide balancing reserve capacity for general wind balancing service is beyond the scope of this Final ROD. Nevertheless, section 837b(a) also relates to a “contract for the sale or exchange of surplus energy for use outside the Pacific Northwest, or as replacement, directly or indirectly, within the Pacific Northwest for hydroelectric energy delivered for use outside that region by a non-Federal utility . . .”87 Since BPA is not engaging in a contract for the sale or exchange of surplus energy or peaking capacity for use outside the Pacific Northwest or replacement of energy delivered for use outside the region by a non-Federal utility, section 837b of the Preference Act simply does not apply to