brief of attorneys appointed by the minnesota state … · brief of attorneys appointed by the...
[…] Minnesota Statute § 259.10 expressly

prohibits such an outcome. Accordingly, the undersigned attorneys appointed

by the MSBA take the position that D.G. must receive notice of the name-

change applications for M. and D.5 Whether the children’s names are

ultimately changed after D.G. is notified is a matter committed to the district

court based upon the children’s needs and best interests. Application of

Saxton, 309 N.W.2d 298, 301 (Minn. 1981).

I. D.G. is a “parent” entitled to notice before the children are deprived of his surname.

Minnesota’s name-change statute, Minn. Stat. § 259.10, precludes a

court from considering an application to change a child’s name “without both

parents having notice of the pending application for change of name,

whenever practicable, as determined by the court.” Minn. Stat. § 259.10

(2018). Though the statute plainly requires notice to “both parents,” it does

not define the term “parent.”

This court is thus charged with interpreting the term “parent” within

the context of § 259.10, a task it performs de novo. State v. Haywood, 886