brief of attorneys appointed by the minnesota state … · brief of attorneys appointed by the...
[…] Page 64: BRIEF OF ATTORNEYS APPOINTED BY THE MINNESOTA STATE … · BRIEF OF ATTORNEYS APPOINTED BY THE MINNESOTA STATE BAR ASSOCIATION _____ ROBINS KAPLAN LLP Katherine Barrett Wiik (#0351155)

52

and to honor their wishes to have her last name.” (App. Br. at 19–20.)

Respectfully, they do not. J.M.M. admittedly retains sole custody of M., D.,

and G. by operation of law. Minn. Stat. § 257.541, subd. 1 (2018). However,

even a sole custodian does not have the unilateral right to change the

children’s names without notice to their natural parent. Minn. Stat. § 259.10

(2018); Robinson, 302 Minn. at 35, 223 N.W.2d at 139–14. Appellant’s

suggestions to the contrary misunderstand the law.

III. Providing notice of the proposed name change to D.G. is not impracticable nor has notice been waived.

“[N]o minor child’s name may be changed without both parents having

notice of the pending of the application for change of name, whenever

practicable, as determined by the court.” Minn. Stat. § 259.10, subd. 1 (2018)

(Emphasis added). J.M.M. argues that the district court and the court of

appeals erred by finding that notice in this case was practicable and had not

been waived by D.G. because of his alleged threats of physical violence.

These arguments are unavailing.