brief of attorneys appointed by the minnesota state … · brief of attorneys appointed by the...
[…] community until something more is done either to attack the presumption or

to establish by action a father who will be viewed as conclusive in the eyes of

Page 60: BRIEF OF ATTORNEYS APPOINTED BY THE MINNESOTA STATE … · BRIEF OF ATTORNEYS APPOINTED BY THE MINNESOTA STATE BAR ASSOCIATION _____ ROBINS KAPLAN LLP Katherine Barrett Wiik (#0351155)

48

the law.” Matter of Welfare of C.M.G., 516 N.W.2d 555, 558 (Minn. App.

1994).

This functional understanding of parentage presumptions is supported

by the language of the Parentage Act itself. Minn. Stat. § 257.52 defines the

parent-child relationship as the “legal relationship existing between a child

and the child’s biological or adoptive parents incident to which the law

confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties, and obligations.” Providing

further clarification, Minn. Stat. § 257.54(b) provides that “the biological

father may be established under” the provisions of the act. Minn. Stat. §

645.44, subd. 15 (2018) (“‘May’ is permissive.”). Nowhere does the Parentage