building codes division - oregon...building codes division 1535 edgewater street nw p.o. box 14470...
[…] Snyder engaged in the trade of a journeyman plumber. Mr. Snyder violated ORS 693.030(1) by engaging in the trade of a journeyman plumber without a journeyman plumber license. Mr. Snyder advertised his services in the local weekly shopper and contracted to perform plumbing work for which a license and a permit are required. Pursuant to OAR 918-030-0010(8), Mr. Snyder engaged in the business of performing plumbing work. Because he did not have a plumbing contractor license when he engaged in this business, he violated ORS 447.040(1). Assessment of Civil Penalties ORS 455.895 provides, in part:

(1)(a) The State Plumbing Board may impose a civil penalty against a person as provided under ORS 447.992 and 693.992. Amounts recovered under this paragraph are subject to ORS 693.165. (b) The Electrical and Elevator Board may impose a civil penalty against a person as provided under ORS 479.995. Amounts recovered under this paragraph are subject to ORS 479.850[.]

ORS 447.992 provides:

The State Plumbing Board may impose a civil penalty for a violation of ORS 447.010 to 447.156 and 447.992 or rules adopted for the administration and enforcement of those sections. The board shall impose a civil penalty authorized by this section as provided in ORS 455.895.

ORS 693.992 provides:

The State Plumbing Board may impose a civil penalty for a violation of this chapter or rules adopted for the administration and enforcement of this chapter. The board shall impose a civil penalty authorized by this section as provided in ORS 455.895.

4 Pursuant to OAR 918-780-0130(1), only certain plumbing contractors may purchase and use minor labels. Because Mr.