building codes division - oregon...building codes division 1535 edgewater street nw p.o. box 14470...
[…] (12) “Equipment” means any material, fittings, devices, appliances, fixtures, apparatus or the like that are used as part of or in connection with an electrical installation[.]

Pursuant to ORS 479.530, a device, such as an electric water heater, would be an electrical product. By installing an electric water heater and installing the electrical wiring for the water heater, Mr. Snyder performed an electrical installation. ORS 479.620 provides, in part:

Subject to ORS 479.540, a person may not: (1) Without an electrical contractor’s license, engage in the business of making electrical installations, advertise as or otherwise purport to be licensed to make electrical installations or purport to be acting as a business that makes electrical installations.

* * * * * (3) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, make any electrical installation without a supervising or journeyman electrician’s license[.]

OAR 918-030-0010(8) provides: