building codes division - oregon...building codes division 1535 edgewater street nw p.o. box 14470...
[…] Because High Desert has been subject to disciplinary action and has failed to pay a civil penalty imposed by the CCB, the

Page 12: Building Codes Division - Oregon...Building Codes Division 1535 Edgewater Street NW P.O. Box 14470 Salem, OR 97309-0404 503-378-4133 Fax: 503-378-2322 Oregon.gov/bcd Kate Brown, Governor

In the Matter of High Desert Plumbing, Remodeling & Locating LLC - OAH Case No. 2017-ABC-00712 Ruling on Motion for Summary Determination and Proposed Order Page 5 of 7

Board may deny High Desert’s application for a plumbing contractor license, pursuant to ORS 455.129(2)(k). Mr. Snyder is a member of High Desert. As such, he is an owner of High Desert. See ORS 63.001(21) (A member is “a person or persons with both an ownership interest in a limited liability company and all the rights and obligations of a member * * *.”) The Board’s Final Order, issued on December 23, 2015, assessed Mr. Snyder $9,000 in civil penalties pursuant to ORS 455.895. Mr. Snyder still owes the full amount of that assessment as well as accumulated interest. Because Mr.