business license handbook
[…] Amusement Machines

(a) Video Poker

Under Act 125 of 1999, SC Code Sec. 12-21-2710 and Sec. 12-21-2720 as construed by the

Supreme Court in Joytime Distributors and Amusement Co., Inc. v. The State of South Carolina,

338 SC 634, 528 S.E.2d 647 (1999), video poker machines with a free play feature or cash

payout are prohibited in the state effective July 1, 2000.

(b) Nonpay Amusement

SC Code Sec. 12-21-2720(B) provides from and after July 1, 2000, that a municipality may

not limit the number of machines licensed pursuant to subsection (A)(3) of Sec. 12-21-2720, but

may impose a license fee on those machines not exceeding 10 percent of $3,600 for a two-year

period. A machine that may be licensed by the SC Department of Revenue under subsection

(A)(3) is “a machine of the nonpayout type, or in-line pin game, operated by a slot in which is

deposited a coin or thing of value except machines of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or

flippers operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed.” Each

of these machines would continue to be subject to a $180-per-year municipal license fee, plus a

$12.50 business license tax for operating all machines at one location.

(c) Music, Rides, Pinball

The limits of $12.50 per year per machine plus $12.50 for a municipal business license tax