business license handbook
[…] When another city is not involved, the

home city can collect on premiums collected outside of the city limits.

For most municipalities, the business license on fire insurance premiums cannot exceed 2

percent. In cities of 50,000 population and over, the maximum is 5 percent.

Other than fire insurance, there are no special laws applying to insurance companies, except

those exempting certain types of insurance from taxation (See Part 1). Consequently, most

insurance companies may be licensed subject to only the general restrictions placed on all

business licenses.

SC Code Sec. 38-7-160 also provides that nothing in the state insurance laws may be

“construed as preventing any municipality from levying and collecting license fees or taxes in

accordance with its ordinances.”

(d) Classification

Casualty companies and life insurance companies may be placed into different rate

categories. The Supreme Court has consistently upheld reasonable classifications so long as all

companies of the same general type are treated alike. In City of Columbia v. Putnam, 241 SC