business license handbook
[…] July 2001.

Amusement Machines - See Coin-operated Machines

Auctioneers

SC Code Sec. 40-6-320 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law,

municipalities may not enact ordinances to provide for the licensing of auctioneers.“ However,

the provisions of Title 40, Chapter 6 deal with state licensing of auctioneers based on

qualifications. Under the Supreme Court decision in Wrenn Bail Bond Service, Inc. v. City of

Hanahan, 335 SC 26, 515 S.E.2d 521 (1999), a nonregulatory local privilege tax may be

imposed on auctioneers.

Page 28: Business License Handbook

23

Section 6-1-315 (3) states that further states: “ Notwithstanding any other provision of law,

the governing body of a county or municipality may not impose a license, occupation, or

professional tax or fee upon the gross proceeds of an auctioneer licensed under Chapter 6 of Title

40 for the first three auctions conducted by the auctioneer in the county or municipality, unless

the auctioneer maintains a principal or branch office in the county or municipality." (Updated

October 2009)