by contributors2 - ficpi · however, the more advanced ai becomes, the more a non-human ai has the...
[…] of working out what protection is afforded to the AI entity “discovering” the novel concept

(Inventive AI).44 There are those that would consider the AI entities as inventors, some discuss

public domain45 as a potential alternative, while others suggest abolishing inventorship rights

for any AI entity invention altogether.

The U.S. requires that the inventors or joint-inventors be named when a patent

application is filed.46 The case law in the U.S. states that to be an inventor there must be a

“contribution to the conception” of the invention.47 Similarly, 35 U.S.C. § 100(f) defines an

“inventor” as “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented

or discovered the subject matter of the invention.” Therefore, there is a presumption under U.S.

law that the inventors are human.48

Thus, the USPTO, at least, considers inventors to be people. This may seem at first

glance, to be stating the obvious because inventorship requires contribution to the conception