by order of the secretary air force instruction 32 … force/air-fo… · environmental...
[…] Department of the Air Force Federal Preservation Officer (Air Force FPO)—An official appointedby the Secretary of the Air Force in accordance with Section 110 of the NHPA to direct the AF CulturalResources Program. The Air Force FPO is the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force forInstallations, Environment, and Logistics (SAF/IEE).

Historic Preservation—Section 301(8) of the NHPA, 16 U.S.C. §470w(8), states that historicpreservation "includes identification, evaluation, recordation, documentation, curation, acquisition,protection, management, rehabilitation, restoration, stabilization, maintenance, research, interpretation,conservation, and education and training" regarding cultural resources. The Secretary of the Interior'sStandards for the Treatment of Historic Properties (NPS 1992) defines historic preservation as "the act orprocess of applying measures necessary to sustain the existing form, integrity, and materials of a historicproperty."