c.a. no. 19-02345 in the united states court of appeals ... · district court entered a final...
[…] 16
Team 2
interpretations. Id. at 2410. The “subject matter of a rule ‘may be so specialized and varying in
nature as to be impossible’ — or at any rate, impracticable — to capture in its every detail.” Id.
(citing SEC v. Chenery Corp., 332 U.S. 194, 203 (1947)). The regulation in this case missed a
detail which led to the need for appropriate interpretation by the Corps.
The regulation governs the issuance of Mammoth’s § 401 and § 404 permits in West
Vandalia and states in relevant part that, “[i]n determining whether or not a waiver period has
commenced or waiver has occurred, the district engineer will verify that the certifying agency has
received a valid request for certification.” 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(b)(1)(ii) (2019) (emphasis added).
This language in the regulation does not specify what constitutes a valid request for verification.
Similar to the first issue before this court, there is a need to determine whether a modification to