c.a. no. 19-02345 in the united states court of appeals ... · district court entered a final...
[…] the Secretary of the Interior, delegated to the National Park Service. R. at 9; see also, e.g., 16
U.S.C. § 1244(a)(1) (2018) (for similar language creating the Appalachian National Scenic Trail
under the administration of the Secretary of the Interior).
While Mammoth purports to have acquired a pipeline right-of-way across the Homestead
Farm property under provisions of the Mineral Leasing Act ("MLA"), the MLA cannot apply in
this instance. The right-of-way provisions of the MLA apply only to "any Federal lands" as
defined in the act. 30 U.S.C. § 185(a) (2018). The MLA defines "Federal lands" to mean, "all
lands owned by the United States except lands in the National Park System, lands held in trust for
an Indian or Indian tribe, and lands on the Outer Continental Shelf." § 185(b)(1) (emphasis added).
Since the conservation easement is a component part of National Park System lands, as discussed
above, the Mineral Leasing Act simply does not apply in this case. The same outcome would