california coastal commission staff report and...
[…] Page 74: California Coastal Commission Staff Report and ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2007/7/M13e-7-2007.pdf · STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR APPLICATION NO: 4-06-163 APPLICANT: Malibu

4-06-163 (Malibu Valley Farms, Inc.) Page 31

project alternatives that can reduce or avoid impacts to water quality. Therefore, approval of the proposed development is inconsistent with Section 30231 of the Coastal Act. It is also inconsistent with Section 30236, for the reasons stated above, and the policies of the certified LUP listed above. The project must therefore be denied. F. Visual Resources Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states, in part:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas.

Section 30251 of the Coastal Act requires scenic and visual qualities to be considered and preserved. Section 30251 also requires that development be sited and designed to protect views of scenic areas, minimize alteration of landforms, and be visually compatible with the surrounding area. The subject property is located immediately north of the former campus of Soka University, which is now public parkland.