california coastal commission staff report and...
[…] In addition, fire is an inherent threat to the indigenous chaparral community of the coastal mountains. By nature, coastal beach areas are subject to erosion from sheet flow from impervious surfaces on the beach such as residentially related development and from wave action along the sandy beach and particularly the developed landward areas of the sandy beach. The Malibu Local Coastal Program (LCP) contains the following development policies related to hazards and shoreline development that are applicable to the proposed development. Section 30235 of the Coastal Act, which is incorporated as part of the Malibu LCP, states: Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and

other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act, which is incorporated as part of the Malibu LCP, states: New development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.