california coastal commission notice of impending...
[…] Page 15: California Coastal Commission Notice of Impending ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2007/6/Th21c-6-2007.pdf · County’s water taxi, and ocean excursion operations. The required

Channel Islands Harbor Notice of Impending Development 1-07

Page 12 of 23

vegetation buffer areas that protect riparian habitats, and minimizing alteration of natural streams.

Section 30233 states (in part):

(a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries, and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects, and shall be limited to the following:

(4) In open coastal waters, other than wetlands, including streams,

estuaries, and lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of structural pilings for public recreational piers that provide public access and recreational opportunities. In addition, existing Policy 2 under Biological Resources in the Public Works Plan states:

Use of the marine environment shall be permitted to the extent that it does not adversely impact the biological productivity of Harbor and coastal waters.