california department of community services and …
[…] ConSol, Inc. Weatherization Field Inspection Services

7/1/15 - 6/30/19

$1,712,000 Yes

Copy Duplicating Systems, Inc.

Copier Maintenance 4/1/15 - 3/31/18

$49,500 Yes

Estolano LeSar Perez Advisors

Workforce Development Consultant Services

8/22/16 - 6/30/18

$200,000 Yes

Macias Consulting Group, Inc.

Audit Services 2/16/18 - 10/30/19

$150,000 Yes

FINDING NO. 4 – Unions Were Not Notified of Personal Services Contracts

Summary: The CSD did not notify state employee unions prior to entering into

six of the six PSC’s the CRU reviewed. Criteria: Government Code section 19132, subdivision (b)(1), mandates that

“the contract shall not be executed until the state agency proposing to execute the contract has notified all organizations that represent state employees who perform the type of work to be contracted.”

Severity: Serious. Unions must be notified of impending PSC’s in order to

ensure they are aware contracts are being proposed for work that their members could perform.

Cause: The CSD states that current staff in their Budget and Contract