california regional water quality control board · treatment, and disposal system, and provides...
[…] Compliance with the anti-backsliding requirements is discussed in the Fact Sheet (Attachment F, Section IV.D.3).

7. Emergency Planning and Community Right to Know Act

Page 72: CALIFORNIA REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL BOARD · treatment, and disposal system, and provides sewage service to the City of Oroville, Thermalito Water and Sewer District, and Lake

SEWERAGE COMMISSION - OROVILLE REGION ORDER NO. R5-2010-0073 REGIONAL WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT NPDES NO. CA0079235

Attachment F – Fact Sheet F-7

Section 13263.6(a) of the CWC, requires that “the Regional Water Board shall prescribe effluent limitations as part of the waste discharge requirements of a POTW for all substances that the most recent toxic chemical release data reported to the state emergency response commission pursuant to Section 313 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right to Know Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 11023) (EPCRA) indicate as discharged into the POTW, for which the State Water Board or the Regional Water Board has established numeric water quality objectives, and has determined that the discharge is or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to, an excursion above any numeric water quality objective”.