can bank tellers tell? - legal issues relating to banks ... · legal issues relating to banks...
[…] government for a violation of the RFPA.

However, the Financial Services Modernization Act of 1999, popularly known as

the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, does contain extensive provisions regulating the privacy of

financial records that apply both to the federal government and to state and local

governments.44 The primary purpose of the Act is “to enhance competition in the

financial services industry by providing a prudential framework for the affiliation of

banks, securities firms, insurance companies, and other financial service providers,”45

41 Id. at 444. 42 The RFPA is codified at 12 U.S.C. §3401 et seq.43 See 12 U.S.C. §3401(3), defining “Government authority” as “any agency or department of the United States, or any officer, employee, or agent thereof.” See also Matter of Grand Jury Applications for Court-Ordered Subpoenas and Nondisclosure Orders, 142 Misc.2d 241, 248, 536 N.Y.S.2d 939, 943 (N.Y. S. Ct. 1988). 44 PL 106-102 (S. 900) (1999). 45 H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 106-434, at 245 (1999), reprinted in 1999 U.S.C.C.A.N. 245, 245.

15