can bank tellers tell? - legal issues relating to banks ... · legal issues relating to banks...
[…] In fact, we are modeling a “banking project” after the Oregon model, and we have the five largest banks in Florida anxious to help set this project in motion. Through various training that has occurred at the local level, banks have been very cooperative in understanding their legislative mandate for reporting. On numerous occasions, I personally have received phone calls from banking officials who have noticed unusual activity with a client’s account and have reported it to our hotline.91

87 FL ST §415.1034(1)(a)(8) mandates reporting by any “[b]ank, savings and loan, or credit union officer, trustee, or employee, who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a vulnerable adult has been or is being abused, neglected, or exploited.” 88 GA ST 30-5-4(a)(1)(B) provides in relevant part that “any employee of a financial institution… having reasonable cause to believe that a disabled adult or elder person has been exploited shall report or cause reports to be made….” Subsection 30-5-4(a)(1)(B) refers to the definition of