legal issues relating to the testing, use, and …legal issues relating to the testing, use, and...
[…] (4) the installation or use of an electronic, mechanical, or other surveillance device in the United States for monitoring to acquire information, other than from a wire or radio communication, under circumstances in which a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required for law enforcement purposes.

50 U.S.C. § 1801(f)(1)-(4). EINSTEIN 2.0 operations that scan, acquire, and store copies of data packets containing malicious computer code from Federal Systems Internet Traffic constitute an “acquisition” of the “contents” of a communication. Id. § 1801(n) (defining “contents” to include “any information concerning the identity of the parties to . . . communications or the existence, substance, purport, or meaning of that communication”).

Nevertheless, paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 1801(f) do not apply to EINSTEIN 2.0

operations.