legal issues relating to the testing, use, and …legal issues relating to the testing, use, and...
[…] Id. at 985. Therefore, we have no reason to believe that EINSTEIN 2.0 operations would divulge the contents of communications stored for backup protection. Even if section 2702(a)(1) would apply to EINSTEIN 2.0 operations, scanning Federal Systems Internet Traffic for malicious computer code would fall within the SCA’s consent exception in 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(3) as long as EINSTEIN 2.0 Participants consistently adopt, implement, and enforce the terms of appropriate log-on banners or computer-user agreements, as discussed in this memorandum. Section 2702(b)(3) states in relevant part that an electronic communication service provider “may divulge the contents of a communication . . . with the lawful consent of the originator or an addressee or intended recipient of such communication.” Id.; see also id. § 2702(c)(2) (provider may divulge information pertaining to subscriber or customer of electronic communication service, but not the contents of that communication, “with the lawful consent of the customer or subscriber”).