legal issues relating to the testing, use, and …legal issues relating to the testing, use, and...
[…] We conclude that they do not, provided that EINSTEIN 2.0 Participants obtain the consent of their employees through the terms of log-on banners or computer-user agreements, as discussed throughout this memorandum.

1. Under 50 U.S.C.A. § 1809(a)(1) (West 2008), it is a felony for a person acting “under color of law” to engage intentionally in “electronic surveillance” as defined in title I of FISA, see 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f), “except as authorized” by FISA, the Wiretap Act, the SCA, the Pen/Trap Act, or any other “express statutory authorization that is an additional exclusive means for conducting electronic surveillance” under 50 U.S.C.A. § 1812(b) (West 2008). See also id. § 1810 (West 2008) (establishing civil penalties for violations of section 1809(a)(1). As we have established in Part III.A., EINSTEIN 2.0 operations would not be prohibited by the Wiretap Act.