legal issues relating to the testing, use, and …legal issues relating to the testing, use, and...
[…] We assume for the purposes of this memorandum that the use of EINSTEIN 2.0

technology would fall within the definitions of both a pen register and a trap and trace device, because they can both “record” and “capture,” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) and (4), information that identifies routing, addressing, and signaling information for data packets that are part of Federal Systems Internet Traffic. See supra pp. 3-4, 7. Hence, absent an exception, we assume that the Government would be required to obtain a court order before the deployment, testing, and use of EINSTEIN 2.0 technology. See 18 U.S.C. § 3123 (2006).

As with the Wiretap Act, FISA, and the SCA, obtaining the valid consent of Executive Branch employees also exempts EINSTEIN 2.0 operations from any applicable requirement of the Pen/Trap Act. Section 3121(a) “does not apply with respect to the use of a pen register or a trap and trace device by a provider of electronic or wire communication service . . . where the

subject matter between the SCA’s rights or property exceptions and the Wiretap Act’s parallel provision, we construe them in pari materia. See supra pp. 30 & 33.