legal issues relating to the testing, use, and …legal issues relating to the testing, use, and...
[…] Id. § 2702(c)(3). In light of the similarities in wording and

33

Page 34: LEGAL ISSUES RELATING TO THE TESTING, USE, AND …legal issues relating to the testing, use, and deployment of an intrusion-detection system (einstein 2.0) to protect unclassified

Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 33

D.

Finally, we conclude that the Pen/Trap Act would not apply to EINSTEIN 2.0 operations where EINSTEIN 2.0 Participants consistently adopt, implement, and enforce the terms of appropriate log-on banners or computer-user agreements, as discussed in this memorandum. Section 3121(a) of title 18, United States Code, provides that “[e]xcept as provided in this section, no person may install or use a pen register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123 of this title or” FISA. 18 U.S.C. § 3121(a) (2006).