legal issues relating to the testing, use, and …legal issues relating to the testing, use, and...
[…] 12 EINSTEIN 2.0 operations also may fall within the “rights or property” exceptions to the SCA, see 18

U.S.C. § 2702(b)(5), (c)(3). The SCA’s “rights or property” exceptions are substantively similar to the parallel exception in the Wiretap Act. The SCA’s first rights or property provision states that a provider of electronic communication service to the public may divulge the contents of a stored communication “as may be necessarily incident . . . to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service.” 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(5). Another provision in the SCA permits a provider of electronic communication service to the public to disclose non-content information regarding a subscriber or a customer “as may be necessarily incident to . . . the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service.” Id. § 2702(c)(3). In light of the similarities in wording and

33

Page 34: LEGAL ISSUES RELATING TO THE TESTING, USE, AND …legal issues relating to the testing, use, and deployment of an intrusion-detection system (einstein 2.0) to protect unclassified