legal issues relating to the testing, use, and …legal issues relating to the testing, use, and...
[…] See United States v. Missick, 875 F.2d 1294, 1299 (7th Cir. 1989) (section 1801(f)(2) does not apply to acquisition of content of telephone calls where one of the parties consented).

For that same reason, we do not believe that EINSTEIN 2.0 operations constitute “electronic surveillance” under section 1801(f)(4). It is plain that the use of EINSTEIN 2.0 technology constitutes “the installation or use of an electronic, mechanical, or other surveillance device in the United States for monitoring to acquire information.” 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f)(4). But regardless whether that technology would acquire the contents of communications “other than from” the wire facilities of a common carrier, EINSTEIN 2.0 operations would not fall within the scope of section 1801(f)(4).