legal issues relating to the testing, use, and …legal issues relating to the testing, use, and...
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the deployment, testing, and use of EINSTEIN 2.0 technology would not constitute the unauthorized installation or use of a pen register or a trap and trace device under 18 U.S.C. § 3121(a).15

/s /

STEVEN G. BRADBURY Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General

14 The consent exception in section 3121(b)(3) also applies to the provisions in FISA authorizing the

installation or use of such devices to acquire foreign intelligence information. 15 EINSTEIN 2.0 operations also may fall within the “rights or property” exception to the Pen/Trap Act.

Section 3121(b)(1) provides that the prohibitions of that Act do not apply with respect to the use of such technology “by a provider of electronic or wire communication service . . . relating to . . . the protection of the rights or property of such provider, or to the protection of users of that service from abuse of service or unlawful use of service.” 18 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(1).

We believe there is a strong argument that EINSTEIN 2.0 operations are subject to this “rights or property” exception.