candice l. fields (sbn 172174) candice fields law...candice l. fields (sbn 172174) candice fields...
[…] out the administrative process, pay any amount the administrators demand, and then file a refund

    action in California state court. The “price” of entering the courtroom is years of administrative

    delay, thousands (or more) in surrendered assets, and thousands in legal fees. Very few of the

    Guild’s members have the financial resources to vindicate their rights in that manner. Instead, the

    economically rational response for a small business—and the response CDTFA counts on—is to

    53 28 U.S.C. § 1341. 54 See Cal Rev. & Tax Code § 6391; IBM Personal Pension Plan v. San Francisco, 131 Cal. App. 4th 1291 (2005) (non-taxpayers lack standing to challenge assessed taxes under California law). 55 See Cal. Const., Art. XIII § 32 (“No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax.”). 56 Direct Mktg. Ass’n v. Brohl, 575 U.S. 1, 8 (2015). 57 Cal. Const., Art. XIII § 32; Cal Rev. & Tax Code § 6931.

    Case 2:20-at-00954 Document 1 Filed 09/29/20 Page 20 of 33

  • 1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15