case 1 :12-cv-04838-jmf document 43 filed 12/01/12 page 1 of … · 2013-05-23 · case...
[…] Case 1 :12-cv-04838-JMF Document 43 Filed 12/01/12 Page 15 of 29

For an act to be a violation ofthe CCTA, it must involve a quantity in excess of 10,000

cigarettes per transaction. See U.S. v. Morrison, 596 F. Supp.2d 661, 686 n.27 (E.D.N.Y.

2009). 7 Such an interpretation is also supported by the language of both the CCT A and the

Federal Regulations applicable to the CCTA.

Section 2342 of the CCTA describes the "unlawful acts" prohibited by the statute. See

18 U.S.C. 2342. In addition to§ 2342(a)'s prohibition on the shipping, transport, receipt, sale,

distribution, or purchase or contraband cigarettes referenced above, § 2342(b) provides that "[i]t

shall b¢ unlawful for any person knowingly to make any false statement or representation with

respect to the information required by this chapter to be kept in the records of any person who

ships, sells, or distributes any quantity of cigarettes in excess of 10,000 in a single transaction."

18 U.S.C. § 2342(b) (emphasis added). Further, the CCTA imposes certain recordkeeping

requirements on "any person who ships, sells, or distributes any quantity of cigarettes in excess