case 1:09-cv-02024-oww-dlb document 154 filed · pdf filebut one is a public record downloaded...
[…] 402.16 (requiring re-initiation of consultation where ―discretionary Federal

involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by

law‖). See 345 F. Supp. 2d at 1169.

Case 1:09-cv-02024-OWW-DLB Document 154 Filed 08/19/11 Page 80 of 85

Page 81: Case 1:09-cv-02024-OWW-DLB Document 154 Filed · PDF filebut one is a public record downloaded from a public agency‘s ... However, judicially noticed ... determination of the action

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

81

Section 4012(c) provides:

(c) Availability of insurance in States or areas

evidencing positive interest in securing insurance and

assuring adoption of adequate land use and control

measures

The Director shall make flood insurance available in

only those States or areas (or subdivisions thereof)

which he has determined have--

(1) evidenced a positive interest in securing

flood insurance coverage under the flood insurance

program, and

(2) given satisfactory assurance that by December

31, 1971, adequate land use and control measures

will have been adopted for the State or area (or

subdivision) which are consistent with the

comprehensive criteria for land management and use

developed under section 4102 of this title, and

that the application and enforcement of such

measures will commence as soon as technical

information on floodways and on controlling flood

elevations is available.

(Emphasis added.) 42 U.S.C. § 4102 in turn directs FEMA to

develop:

....comprehensive criteria designed to encourage, where

necessary, the adoption of adequate State and local

measures which, to the maximum extent feasible, will‖

(1) constrict the development of land which is exposed