case 3:11-cv-01978-ccc document 4 filed 10/04/11...
[…] […] and reflects the ‘impressive historical pedigree’ of the Government's power

12 Id. 13 See Testimony of CBP‟s María Palmer and Marcelino Borges at PRPA‟s January 21 and June

15, 2011 public hearings, Exhibit 11 and Exhibit 13.

Case 3:11-cv-01978-CCC Document 4 Filed 10/04/11 Page 26 of 36

MOTION REQUESTION EMERGENCY INJUCTIVE RELIEF

CIVIL NO. Page 27

and interest, […] [i]t is axiomatic that the United States, as sovereign, has the

inherent authority to protect, and a paramount interest in protecting, its

territorial integrity.” Flores-Montano at 153 (Emphasis added).

Furthermore, 19 U.S.C. § 1467 establishes that:

“Whenever a vessel from a foreign port or place or from a port or place in any Territory or possession of the United States arrives at a port or place in the United States or the

Virgin Islands, whether directly or via another port or place in the United States or the Virgin Islands, the appropriate customs officer for such port or place of arrival may, under

such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe and for the purpose of assuring compliance with

any law, regulation, or instruction which the Secretary of the Treasury or the Customs Service is authorized to enforce, cause inspection, examination, and search to be made of the persons, baggage, and merchandise discharged or unladen from such vessel, whether or not any or all such persons,

baggage, or merchandise has previously been inspected, examined, or searched by officers of the customs.” (Emphasis added).

Against this background, Regulation No. 8067‟s impermissible

frustration of CBP‟s exclusive law enforcement jurisdiction with respect to the

inspection of inbound foreign cargo containers and foreign bulk cargo inside