case 4:15-cv-03495 document 177 filed on 08/31/18 in txsd ...case 4:15-cv-03495 document 177 filed...
[…] Lancaster Police & Fire Dept., 819 F.3d 205, 209 (5th Cir. 2016).

Section 1988 “provides that state common law is used to fill the

gaps in administration of civil rights suits.” Pluet, 355 F.3d at

383. Accordingly, Plaintiff is required to have standing under the

TWDS and TSS in order to bring its Section 1983 wrongful death and

survival statute claims. See id. at 384.

Under the TWDS, “[a]n action to recover damages . . . is for

the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and

parents of the deceased.” Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 71.004(a).

However, “[i]f none of the individuals entitled to bring an action

have begun the action within three calendar months after the death

of the injured individual, his executor or administrator shall

bring and prosecute the action unless requested not to by all those

individuals.” Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 71.004(c). Under the

TSS, the estate of the injured person has standing. Tex. Civ.

Prac. Rem. Code § 71.021(b).

This action was brought by the administrator of Decedent’s

estate, on behalf of the estate and wrongful death beneficiaries,