case 4:18-cv-00981 document 1 filed in txsd on 03/29/18
[…] and activities conducted for the purpose of ensuring the accuracy and currency of official lists of

eligible voters . . . .’”) (quoting 52 U.S.C. § 20507(i) (emphasis in original opinion)); Voter

Integrity Project NC, Inc. v. Wake Cnty. Bd. of Elections, ___ F. Supp. 3d ___, 2017 U.S. Dist.

LEXIS 23565 at *12, n.5 (E.D. NC 2017) (“[T]o the extent it maintains records concerning

implementation of its list maintenance activities . . . [the Board of Elections] is required to make

such records available for public inspection.”).

14. In addition, Tex. Elec. Code § 18.066 provides that, “(a) The secretary of state shall

furnish information in the statewide computerized voter registration list to any person on request

not later than the 15th day after the date the request is received. (b) Information furnished under

this section may not include: (1)a voter’s social security number; or (2) the residence address of a

voter who is a federal judge or state judge, as defined by Section 13.0021 , or the spouse of a

federal judge or state judge, if the voter included an affidavit with the voter's registration

application under Section 13.0021 or the applicable registrar has received an affidavit submitted