case 4:18-cv-00981 document 1 filed in txsd on 03/29/18
[…] Post Office Box 12548, Austin, Texas 78711-2548 • (512) 463-2100 • www.texasattorneygenernl.gov

EXHIBIT G

Case 4:18-cv-00981 Document 1-7 Filed in TXSD on 03/29/18 Page 1 of 8Intervention Exhibit 41 of 48

Page 42: Case 4:18-cv-00981 Document 1 Filed in TXSD on 03/29/18

Ms. Kristen Lee - Page 2

submitted representative sample of information. 2 We have also received and considered comments submitted by the requestor. See Gov't Code § 552.304 (providing that interested party may submit written comments regarding why information should or should not be released).

Section 552.108(a)(l) of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "[i]nformation held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime ... if: ( 1) release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime[.]" Id. § 552.108(a)(l). A governmental body claiming section 552.108(a)(l) must explain how and why the release of the requested information would interfere with law enforcement. See id. §§ 552.108( a)(l ), .301 ( e)(l )(A); see also Ex parte Pruitt, 551 S. W.2d 706 (Tex. 1977).