case 4:20-cv-05860-jsw document 47 filed 04/22/21 page 1 of 37
[…] A. The Provision Conflicts with the Plain Language of § 1831d.

Congress limits an agency’s authority to construe the statutes it administers. An agency

may not alter the regulatory landscape if “Congress has supplied a clear and unambiguous answer

to the interpretive question at hand.” Pereira v. Sessions, 138 S. Ct. 2105, 2113 (2018). “If the

intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter; for the court, as well as the agency, must

give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.” Id.

The plain language of § 1831d demonstrates it applies to FDIC Banks—and no one else.

The ability to export interest rates applies only to FDIC Banks: “State bank[s] or [] insured

branch[es] of a foreign bank [i.e., FDIC Banks] may . . . take, receive, reserve, and charge on

any loan . . . interest at . . . the rate allowed by the laws of the State, territory, or district where the

bank is located . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) (emphasis added). Section 1831d’s stated purpose

applies only to FDIC Banks: “In order to prevent discrimination against [FDIC Banks] with

respect to interest rates . . . .” Id. Section 1831d’s remedies provision for interest overcharges

likewise applies only to FDIC Banks: it allows recovery of “an amount equal to twice the amount

of the interest paid from such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign branch taking,

receiving, reserving, or charging such interest.” Id. § 1831d(b). These provisions function

together. To effectuate Congress’s purpose to protect FDIC Banks from interest-rate

discrimination, FDIC Banks, and only FDIC Banks, can assert the statute’s benefits of interest-