case 4:20-cv-05860-jsw document 47 filed 04/22/21 page 1 of 37
[…] Case 4:20-cv-05860-JSW Document 47 Filed 04/22/21 Page 25 of 37

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

17

Pls.’ Notice of Mot., Mot. for Summ. J., and Mem. of Points & Authorities (4:20-cv-05860-JSW)

established presumption against extending a preemption statute to matters not clearly addressed in

the statute in areas of traditional state control”).

Section 1831d’s preemption provision is unambiguous in its purpose: “to prevent

discrimination against [FDIC Banks] . . . with respect to interest rates.” 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a). It is

equally unambiguous in its effect: if the interest rate the FDIC Bank charges is permitted by

§ 1831d but would otherwise be prohibited by state law, the FDIC Bank may charge the rate

permitted by § 1831d “notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby

preempted for the purposes of this section.” Id. In § 1831d, Congress did not express an intent to

protect buyers of FDIC Banks loans from discrimination, and, consequently, did not extend

preemption to those buyers.

Even if § 1831d were ambiguous and the FDIC’s interpretation plausible, the Court must