case 4:20-cv-05860-jsw document 47 filed 04/22/21 page 1 of 37
[…] with national banks. See Depository Institutional Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980

(“DIDA”), Pub. L. No. 96-221, 94 Stat. 132 (1980) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a). Section

521 of DIDA added § 27 of the FDIA, codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1831d. The terms of § 1831d

largely mirror § 85, the NBA provision preempting state-law rate caps for national banks, and the

FDIC has long taken the position that the two statutes must be interpreted in pari materia. E.g.,

AR 211; Greenwood Trust Co. v. Massachusetts, 971 F.2d 818, 827 (1st Cir. 1992). Section

1831d states:

In order to prevent discrimination against State-chartered insured depository institutions, including insured savings banks, or insured branches of foreign banks [i.e., FDIC Banks] with respect to interest rates, if the applicable rate prescribed in this subsection exceeds the rate such [FDIC Bank] would be permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection, such [FDIC Bank] may, notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan . . . interest at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district where such [FDIC Bank] is located or at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, territory, or district where the bank is located, whichever may be greater.

12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a). In recent decades, the second option—the rate permitted by the state in

which the FDIC Bank is “located”—has governed in practice.

As with national banks, FDIC Banks’ ability to export the interest rate permissible where