case 4:20-cv-05860-jsw document 47 filed 04/22/21 page 1 of 37
[…] brought by Plaintiffs the People of the State of California, the District of Columbia, the People of

the State of Illinois, the People of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, the State of Minnesota,

the State of New Jersey, the People of the State of New York, and the State of North Carolina

(collectively, “Plaintiffs”), asking that that the Court hold unlawful and set aside a provision of

Defendant the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation’s (“FDIC”) Federal Interest Rate Authority

Rule, codified as part of 12 C.F.R. § 331.4(e), that provides, “Whether interest on a loan is

permissible under section 27 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act is determined as of the date the

loan was made. Interest on a loan that is permissible under section 27 of the Federal Deposit

Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. § 1831d] shall not be affected by . . . the sale, assignment, or other

Case 4:20-cv-05860-JSW Document 47-1 Filed 04/22/21 Page 1 of 3

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

2 [Proposed] Order Granting Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment and Vacating Defendant’s Provision

Case No. 4:20-cv-05860-JSW

transfer of the loan, in whole or in part.” 85 Fed. Reg. 44,146-58 (July 22, 2020) (“Non-bank

Interest Provision” or “Provision”). Having considered the Administrative Record [Dkt. No. 44],

all papers filed in support of and in opposition to summary judgment, oral arguments of counsel,