case 4:20-cv-05860-jsw document 47 filed 04/22/21 page 1 of 37
[…] non-bank, including one which later acquires or is assigned a loan made or originated by a state

bank” and does not “state any purpose with regard to institutions other than federally-insured

banks”); Meade v. Marlette Funding LLC, No. 17-cv-00575, 2018 WL 1417706, at *3 (D. Colo.

Mar. 21, 2018) (citing cases that conclude that § 1831d “does not apply to non-bank entities”);

West Virginia v. CashCall, Inc., 605 F. Supp. 2d 781, 785 (S.D. W. Va. 2009) (“The FDIA does

not apply to non-bank entities.”).

The unambiguous nature of § 1831d is also supported by courts that have held that § 85 of

the NBA only applies to national banks because, as the FDIC acknowledges, § 85 and § 1831d

must be read in pari materia. As § 1831d does for FDIC Banks, § 85 allows national banks to

“take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan . . . interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the

State, Territory, or District where the bank is located.” 12 U.S.C. § 85. And like § 1831d(b), § 86,

the exclusive remedies provision for violations of § 85, provides remedies only against national

banks. 12 U.S.C. § 86 (imposing a penalty “twice the amount of the interest . . . from the