case 4:20-cv-05860-jsw document 47 filed 04/22/21 page 1 of 37
[…] related issues raised by the interplay of the true lender doctrine and the Provision regarding

interest rate preemption transferability. Accordingly, the Provision is arbitrary and capricious.

Third, the FDIC failed to consider that the Provision creates a regulatory vacuum for non-

banks that overcharge interest on loans bought from an FDIC Bank. The FDIC would grant these

non-banks the same right that § 1831d grants FDIC banks to ignore state rate caps and

would immunize them from penalties for violating those state usury laws. However, the remedies

provision for violations of § 1831d expressly applies only to FDIC Banks, not to non-bank loan

buyers of FDIC Bank loans. 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(b) (allowing recovery “from such State bank or

such insured branch of a foreign branch taking, receiving, reserving, or charging such interest”).

This gap in oversight is exacerbated by predatory lenders’ use of off-shore entities that purchase

loans to charge and receive interest. See, e.g., AR 360 (describing California lender’s use of a

Cayman Islands special-purpose vehicle to purchase assets from bank partners in a rent-a-bank